Black Girls Swim!

Black Girls Swim! 😎

Yo, so it’s been a minute since I put this body into a speedo lol and get my freestyle on and mannn, it was most certainly a shock to my lungs not to mention the resistance I had to fight against due to this HAIRRR!!! πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

I figured this would be a great opportunity to stress my advice on Hair Maintenance in relation to your workouts – F* YOUR HAIR GIRL, WORKOUT ANYWAYS!!! πŸ’ƒπŸ˜Œ

Tough love may hurt but it builds TOUGH BODIES and as far as I’m concerned, the latter is THE PRIORITY! πŸ’ͺ

#BlackGirlsSwim #Speedos #Hair #WhoCares #Workout #OnceWasATriathlete #Trek #Sweat #LaughAtYourself #HaveFun! ❀πŸ’ͺπŸ˜ŽπŸ’¨πŸŠπŸš΄πŸ™†πŸ™ŽπŸ™πŸ˜

20130814-181826.jpg

Advertisements

Core Chub

The chub surrounding my core is stubborn but I’m melting it away with all this cardio + clean eating + plankin’ = it’s working for me, finally! πŸ™Œ I’m going to look into a good belly wrap so I can start squeezing some water out of this body too! If anyone wants to recommend a good one, I’m a-listenin’ β€¦πŸ‘‚

#Fitspiration #Motivation #TeamInspire #Core #Abs #FigureAthlete #TeamBlade #Cardio #Running #CleanEating #Planks #BellyWrap #Hardwork #Beastmode #RunForrestRun πŸƒπŸ΄πŸ’ͺ

20130521-111716.jpg

Exercise: The Curtsy Reverse Lunge w/barbell

The Curtsy Lunge! πŸ’ƒ

Don’t let the name fool you, this kind of curtsy can leave you curled over! I love this exercise because it targets both my legs and glutes but will also help sculpt the hips, thighs and calves as well – Oh yeah, you want to add this one to LEG DAY! 😎

Using a moderate weight and high reps, (15-25 each leg) this move is a great way to tone up & lean out the lower body. πŸ‘

You can perform these with dumbbells or a barbell, I prefer a barbell.

Start by standing with your feet hip width apart and then, keeping your weight in your left foot, take a big step back with your right leg, crossing it behind your left leg (as if about to do a ‘curtsy’). Slowly bend your knees and lower your body straight down until your front thigh is parallel to the floor, and both knees are bent at 90 degrees. Be sure to keep your abs drawn in and your back straight. ☝

Form tip: As you lunge, keep your front knee right over your ankle and don’t let it roll in or out, your toes should point straight ahead. πŸ’‘

#FavExercise #CurtsyLunge #LegDay #Legs #Thighs #Calves #Glutes #Glutes #ToneUp #LeanOut #FollowTheLita

20130508-093157.jpg

Thigh Talk …Again!

This picture is totally deceiving! Lol, these thighs are coming down, I swear it, it’s true! My pants are fitting differently however I felt no need to pose in them to prove this point lol … Great workout today, hit the gym 3 times, started with a 7mile run this morning & ended with a 6mile run post PM workout πŸ’ͺπŸ’ͺπŸ’ͺ (shout out to the Knicks & Celtics game that kept me entertained on that dreaded treadmill!) …I’m well on track to dropping another 3lbs by Saturday! #iWill πŸ™ I mean, clearly I’m taking these goals seriously, just not myself seriously 😜 …hit you guys tomorrow, it’s way passed my bedtime! Good night lovers – Lita xox πŸ’œ #TaroLegs #MissionLeanOut #CardioCity #Thighs #Legs #SamoanThoroughbred lol #PrayForMe lol

20130427-004952.jpg

Muscle > Heavier Than Fat

Muscle > HEAVIER THAN FAT! So don’t be too discouraged when you’ve busted your behind all week, putting in that extra work, increased your load, fought hard for the few extra reps, dieted intensely, added sparring to your routine and ran a total of 12miles per day only for the damn scale to tell you that you gained weight!!!!!! …dang, smh, please excuse this rant, for those that know me, y’all know I have clearly just uploaded this post of myself to myself, haha. πŸ˜‚

I gained 4lbs guys, smh, this definitely was a surprise when I weighed in this morning …BUT I’m still wearing my smile!!! ☺

Gotto stay focused … #KeepPushing …”FALL 7 TIMES, STAND UP 8!” #NoQuitInMe πŸ’ͺ

20130427-004603.jpg

Beautiful Brawn

“You never know how strong you are until being strong is the only choice you have…” – Relate?? …

It is my belief that all women have an irrefutable strength that is engrained in the very fabric of who we are. I’ve always said, pound for pound, women exceed the strength of men …πŸ˜‰

In order for us women to build strong bodies we must first ignite our inner strengths (mind/body), therefore, there must be strength before there is strong. If you can trigger your own strengths you can build strong!!! (in fact, you can build anything!) Let’s go to work ladies…πŸ’ͺ

Let me see you tag #BeautifulBrawn next upload! #FollowTheLita – xox πŸ˜‰β€πŸ’ͺ

#AWomansStrength #Fitspiration #TBT #Body #BodyKarate #Figure #Strength #Power #Life #Love #Strong #Build #BEAUTIFULBRAWN 😎❀✊

20130427-004253.jpg

Amped Up: Morning Cardio Routine

#MyMorningCardioRoutine: In hindsight I feel stupid complaining about riding a plateau for so long & expecting to see progress. How silly of me to make such a dumb mistake! 😣 << smack πŸ‘‹

I would think, wth man, I’m training consistently and zero change! Well, once I slapped both my cheeks in the face I had an awakening – WORK HARDER LITA!!! Common mistake; consistent effort but no change, variety or increased intensity = Plateau City. Not a fun destination. πŸ˜’

Your body requires constant change & challenge in order to see continued results. Don’t play the fool, if you’re kicking yourself like I was perhaps your answer is this: Train harder, train smarter, increase that incline, run longer, change up your routines, do more reps, lift heavier …Don’t be afraid of the pain, it is only TEMPORARY, but the results, they will have you smiling forever! πŸ˜„

… IF YOU WANT TO ACHIEVE YOUR BEST, YOU CAN’T TRAIN LIKE THE REST! Beast out my little beastmoders! πŸ’ͺ

#Fitspiration #Fitspo #ChangeIt #EveryTwo-ThreeWeeks #MorningCardio #Cardio #FastedCardio #Running #Mileage #Plateau #ChallengeYourself #DoWork #TrainDirty #Beastmode #Figure #Body #Physique #Goals #Calories #ByeByeBabyFat #FollowTheLita

20130422-125134.jpg

20130422-125227.jpg

20130422-125234.jpg